Buyer's Concierge List

DOWNLOAD THE PRINTABLE VERSION HERE (in PDF format): CLICK HERE
A




Accountant
Accountax Virginia & Greg Cavanaugh 247-8694
Stolberg & Stone Margaret Stone 259-6420
Accupuncturist
Dr Katherine Anderson 505.334.2008
Terry A Leonard 382.0321
Jan Pheetteplace 259.0371
(For Pets) Nancy Van Dover  247.0719
Carla marie Toth 247.8838
(For Pets) Earnie Hunter DVM 749-6128
Appliance Repair
Gething & Sons George Gething 749-9564
Mr Appliance Daniel Haan 352-537-9021
Appriasers - Ask for approved list
Aquarium Repair & Maintenance
The Fish Connection Bruce 259-3474
Architects
Deane Brookie 247-1336
Larry Holcomb 385-4272
RLA Architects Inc 259-4838
Aspen Trees
Chris' Trees 884-0683
Attorneys
Davide Bode 385-4401
Michael Baty 247-1117
Michael Goldman 259-8747
Barry Spear 247-1755
Ted Wright 259-4830
Nancy Argo Water Law 247-1113
Geoff Craig Water Law 259-8978
Auto Detailing
Animas Detail Bill Siegel 903-7267
Awnings
Ellis Canvas Products 259-2050
Junction Creek Canvas 382-9317
B




Banks
Bank of Colorado 247-5151
Bank of the San Juas 247-3020
Wells Fargo Bank 247-3242
Pine River Valley Bank 884-9583
Bookkeeping
Linda Thompson 385-6725
Builders
Aaron Taylor Construction 749-8100
Animas Builders 382-0677
Classique Built 749-2844
Galbraith Builders 247-4481
Greywood LLC 749-5956
Hawkeye Construction 259-2225
Progressive Builders 259-2278
Jon Tuthill Construction 259-1455
Will Construction 884-9830
C




Cabinetry
Colorado Custom Cabinets 385-4242
Carpeting - See Floor Coverings
Cakes
Celbration Cakes 769-2035
Chimney Sweep
Pop's 884-0840
Top Hat 259-5922
Ashes Away 759-6374
Chinkers
Athey Log Home Chinking 749-2648
Chiropractors
Durango Chiropractic 247-5519
Cleaning
Lora Mattice 759-6735
Out of Site 749-6890
Scrubby's 946-6886
Home Watch Services 247-8023
BEST Cleaning 247-2394
Durango Mobile Pressure Washing 903-7916
Sheilah Sweeney 588-3687
Martha Hunt 403-9655
Closets
Closets Plus 259-1845
Concrete
Lindsay Blouin 759-2179
John Dimacali 903-0064
D




Dentists
Sunrise Dentistry 247-3303
E




Electricians
Buckskin Electric Co 385-6927
Durango Electric 247-9144
JPS Electric 946-6269
Phillips Electric 259-3395
Puckett Electric 247-5195
David Thomason Electric 505.334.3438
Engineering
Fleming Engineering 247-3068
Plateau Inc 252-1363
Equine Therapy
TherEx therapudic experiences 749-3971
Exterminator
GP Services 946-3735
F




Fencing
Howell Fence 257-1045
Brothers Fence 247-1308
Durango Fence 259-9734
Fire Prevention
Fire Ready 533-7078
Fishing
Backcounrty Outfitters 731-4630
Animas Valley Anglers 259-0484
High Mountain Angglers 247-1378
Floor Coverings
The Gallery 385-9115
Floor Refinishing
Action Enterprises 426-9061
Furnishings
ReDeau Furnishings 259-3776
Dunn's Resale 385-4322
Furniture Consignment
Durango Antique Mart 247-4555
Redeau 259-3776
G




Garage Door Installation
Affordable Garage Door  759-4694
Adams Overhead Garage Door 385-5608
H




Hairstylists
Crazy Horse 259-1230
Susan's Salon 259-0385
Handyman - General
Keith Smith 903-1903
Grand Designs 799-0090
Durango Handyman 259-3806
Heating & A/C
Garrh's 259-5579
Cal Steel 247-0228
Home Inspectors
Ameri Spec 759-6741
Housemaster 888-325-5020
Wright Hone Inspection 759-8241
Four Corners Home Inspection 749-7599
Horseback Riding
Backcounrty Outfitters 731-4630
Hotels - see places to stay
House Sitting & Pet Sitting
Candi Lemon 85-4115
Amie Henneman 382-0100
Bob Hibbard 403-2822
Pet Mania, Tedda Cnossen 946-6717
I




Insurance
Farmer's Insurance, Jon Sherer 259-1202
Farm Bureau, Mark Craig 247-0900
State Farm, Ken Willyard 259-2550
Interior Design
Vanderwal Design 385-9929
Home on the Range 247-2959
Jill Creates 764-8529
Internet Providers
Brainstorm Industries 247-1442
Optimum Communications 247-2681
L




Landscape & Related Services
Aspen Trees 884-0683
Durango Nursery & Supply 259-8800
Earthscapes 946-5284
Green Acres Lawn Care 247-0164
Hinkley Forestry Service 588-3409
Southwest Land Services 259-2629
Timber Tec West Tree Removal 382-2526
Lenders
Bank of Colorado 385-5336
First National Bank 247-3020
Wells Fargo Home Mortgage 385-9357
259-0104
American Ag Credit 259-1540
Vectra Bank 375-7427
Locksmiths
Belles Lock & Key 259-0905
S & S Lock Servcie 746-4355
M




Masonry Contractors
Gladden Masonry 259-5068
Glorious Stone of Durango 385-7866
Natural Stone Fabrication 247-9446
Massage
Roberta Eickman, BA, CMT 799-1632
Susan Atkinson 259-0385
Mold Mitigation
BEST, Cleaning & Disaster Restoration 247-2394
C.D.S Environmental 247-0132
CARE, Environmental Specialist 946-7438
Ultrasteam 385-8444
Motels - See Places to Stay
Movers
Basin Moving & Storage 505-325-1909
Ben's Moving & Storage 799-8030
Green Apple Moving 317-1717
The Trash Man - Ralph 749-1787
O




Oil & Gas Regultion
San Juan Citizens Alliance 259-3583
La Plata County Planning 382-6263
P




Painters
Animas Valley Painting 749-6778
Sundog Painting 903-1971
Carol Ann Canzona (Small Jobs) 946-4659
Pest Inspection
GP Services 946-3135
Pet References
Animal Control 385-2900
Alpine Animal Hospital 247-5771
Aspen Tree Care Center 382-0100
Baker's Bridge Vet Clinic 247-4701
Humane Society, LaPlata County 385-4322
Willow Tree Kennels 259-0018
Photographers
Aerial Photography Rob Johnson 505-330-8999
Wiley Wales www.wileywales.com
Carol Cardwell 259-5442
Jonas Grushkin 259-2718
Physcians
Dr. Jan & Suzanne Ciotti 259-7171
Dr Robert Bricca 759-8095
Namaste Health Ctr 247-2043
Mercy Family Medicine 259-3110
Dr Allison Jackson 247-8008
Women's Health Assoc 247-0042
Physical Therapy
Advantage PT 259-7829
Picture Framing
Canyon Framing 382-2232
Places to stay
Marriott Residence Inn 899-331-3131
O Bar O Cabins 259-3649
Best Western 247-3251
Travelodge 247-1741
Iron Horse Inn 259-1010
Double Tree 259-6580
Plumbers
Davitt Armstrong 799-0090
Durango Handyman Svc (David Donovan) 259-3806
Post Office
Durango 247-3434
Bayfield 884-9618
Property Caretakers
CH Property Management 946-8041
Mountain Home & Ranch Caretakers 749-3069
Durango Red Cliff Properties 799-4673
Greg Janus 884-2426
Property Managers
Action Property Management 382-0134
AREM 247-8299
R




Radon Mitigation
Housemaster 247-4003
A2Z 303-832-9218
Durango Handyman 259-0589
Western Slope Home Inspections 263-4073
Remodeling
Altree Remodeling & Decorating 385-9575
Animas Builders 759-0416
Roofers
Roof Tech LLC 946-2742
S




Schools
District 9-R (Durango) 247-5411
Bayfield 884-2496
Ignacio 563-9434
Fort Lewis 247-7010
Screens
Invisible Screens 749-2448
Seamstress
Scarlet Alt 799-4692
Security Systems
Alarms Across Colorado 884-2737
Septic
Superior Septic Service 247-9792
Signs
Denton Signs 259-2656
Fast Signs 247-8000
Snow Removal
Steve Stahl 946-6886
Bob Taylor 385-9487
Rob Carll 884-8368
Shoveling A-Team 946-5533
Sprinkler Systems
Mountain Oasis 385-4922
Stucco 
American Drywall & Stucco 749-0379
Surveyors
Mountain Man 385-1715
T




Thrift Stores
Humane Society Thrift 385-4322
Methodist Thrift Store 259-0294
Tilework
Animas Granite & Tile 375-1400
Transportation
Crown Limousine 677-3062
U




Utilities
Bayfield Forest Lakes Metro District 884-2925
Upper Valley Sanitation 884-0567
City of Bayfield Water, Sewer, Trash 884-9544
Citizen Utilities 264-2192
Source Gas 800-563-0012
Basin Propane 247-0055
Basin CO-Op 247-3066
Durango
City of Durango Water, Sewer, Trash 375-4800
Animas Valley Water 259-4788
La Plata Electric 247-5786
Atmos Energy 888-442-1313
Hermosa Sanitation 259-3909
Transit Waste 749-2802
Waste Management 247-1821
Phoenix Recycling 375-1300
Charter Communications (Cable & Phone) 800-244-1111
Dish Network 800-333-3474
V




Veterinarians
Ernie Hunter, acupuncture & chiropractic 749-6128
Aspentree, Becky James 382-0100
W




Well Services
Aqua Pump 247-1708
Cundiff Pump 247-5722
Beeman Bros. 247-9685
DAK 247-9685
Water
Department of Water Resources 247-1845
Florida Water Conservancy District 247-5332
Well on Wheels (Cisterns) 759-4399
Weed Manager
Rod Cook 247-2308
Wetlands Info
Kara Hellige 259-1604
Window Coverings
Home on the Range 749-1575
Sarah Summer Interiors 259-2247
Nancy Vanderwal 259-0649
Window Cleaning
Scrubby's 946-6886
Out of Site 749-7000
Absolutely Clean Windows 247-2477
Wood Work
Wood Working of Durango 259-8110
Updated 3/2014